Privacy Policy

Privacy

Your privacy is important to Sandbox Solar LLC. (Together with its affiliates, “Sandbox Solar”). The following Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) discloses the information practices followed by Sandbox Solar with respect to your personal information we gather through our website (this “Site”), the way we use the information internally, and our policy regarding sharing information with others. We have implemented these practices for this Site and related pages.

What Information Do We Collect

We collect information from you when you register on this Site, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. Personal information gathered on this Site means any information that is related to an identified person, or that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to: first and last name; email address; a home, postal or other physical address or other contact information; title, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, or personal interests; and other information necessary or useful to provide a product or service that you have requested. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

i. To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to provide better experience to fit your individual needs.

ii. To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our Site and Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

iii. To improve customer service. Your information helps us to respond to your customer service requests and need more effectively and efficiently.

iv. To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

v. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.

E-Mail Communications

E-mail is not necessarily secure against all forms of interception. If your communication includes sensitive information about you and you would prefer not to transmit this information in this fashion, please contact us by mail or telephone rather than e-mail.

We collect only those e-mail addresses that are volunteered by the visitor, through e-mail messages addressed to our company or its employees, or through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the Site, e-mail marketing destination web pages and public events.

We use the lists of e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to inform those interested in our products about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use the lists of e-mail addresses volunteered by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account or to process orders for brochures and other written materials.

You may opt-out of receiving the promotional or marketing e-mails at any time by notifying us as a reply to any unwanted e-mail, or by writing to Sandbox Solar at 430 North College Avenue, Fort Collins, CO 80524.

This opt-out procedure will not be available for e-mails that are necessary to provide confirmation of a completed transaction (such as a purchase, service request or change in the visitor’s user profile) or for e-mails that confirm a visitor’s status as a registered user of the Sandbox Solar customer extranet.

Other Personal Information

We may use a mailing address or phone number that a visitor provides for a variety of Sandbox Solar related reasons. We may send periodic mailings to visitors or make telephone calls to inform those visitors who have provided a mailing address or telephone number of new products, services or events.

If you do not wish to receive such calls or mailings, you may request to be removed from the contact list by contacting Sandbox Solar at [email protected] or by telephone 847-452-2685. Additionally you may make your request by writing to Sandbox Solar at 430 North College Avenue, Fort Collins, CO 80524.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Sandbox Solar uses one type of cookie to maintain your login information for as long as you are using the site. No personal information is stored in this cookie and the cookie is deleted from your computer when you leave the website. Our second cookie type just identifies you as you move throughout our site, providing faster, personalized access to view various site pages.

Personal Information is Not Released to Outside Parties

Any information that you provide to us via our website will be used for our purposes only. Your information will not be shared with other individuals or other companies. However, in some instances we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we use for delivering specific products or services to you (such as support services, shipping or direct mail organizations). In such cases, your name and delivery address are never shared by these third parties. Sandbox Solar may access your information in the event of a dispute, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, abuse of our website, or violation of our Terms of Use Policy.

As we develop our business, we may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Sandbox Solar or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Data Security

We safeguard the security of the data you send us with certain physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We have taken reasonable precautions to protect against misuse, theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often, that your passwords include a combination of letters and numbers, and that you make certain that you are using a secure browser. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.

Third Party Links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Site. These sites have independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not too information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our Site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Change To Our Privacy Policy

By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Use Policy. Sandbox Solar may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Sandbox Solar, LLC

430 North College Avenue, Fort Collins, CO 80524